Privacy Policy

The Critical Care Canada Forum (CCCF) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, employees, and persons whom we partner with for business purposes. We value the trust that these individuals place in us and recognize that in order to maintain this trust we must be transparent and accountable in the way in which we treat the information that they choose to share with us.

The CCCF partners, affiliates and management and administration team are aware of and will adhere to all legislative requirements, such as the Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). and the ten principles of the Model Code that were developed by the Canadian Standards Association – accountability, identifying purpose, consent, limiting collection, limiting use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access and challenging compliance.

The CCCF is aware of its responsibility to keep up to date on provincial and federal legislation, as well as any policies, rules and regulations that effect the CCCF and its members. sonal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual and includes a person’s name, residential address and e-mail address. This information can also include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Information is personal if it can be attributed to a specific individual either directly or indirectly.

Personal information is collected by the CCCF when an individual specifically and knowingly chooses to provide it to when contacting us, signing up as a sponsor or choosing to receive information, products or services from the CCCF. The CCCF may also receive personal information from its business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to the CCCF that they have obtained the individual’s consent to the disclosure of personal information.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

However, should you use your home address as your business address, you can request that the CCCF consider your address as personal information which would then be protected in the same way as personal information would be by the CCCF.

Intent: Privacy Practices

Personal information gatPersonal information gathered by the CCCF is kept in confidence. Individuals have access to personal information only if they have the need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. Measures are taken to ensure that the integrity of the information is maintained and to prevent loss or destruction. The CCCF ensures that third party suppliers under contract to provide service to the CCCF adhere to all privacy legislation, rules and regulations.

The CCCF will not not rent, sell or trade its mailing list without the express consent of its registrants, employees, and those with whom it partners. In the event that, in the future, CCCF, shall decide to share its mailing list with carefully reviewed businesses, registrants will be asked if they agree to have their name included on such a list.. If in the future the CCCF does make its mailing list available, registrant consent would be sought.

The CCCF uses personal information to provide services and to keep our members informed and up to date on the activities of the CCCF, such as the annual conference.

Procedure: Website and Electronic Commerce

CCCF privacy practices are updated as new information becomes available. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices, or contact us directly for more information (see below under “Contact Information”).

For informational purposes only, this site contains links to web sites created, maintained, and controlled by other organizations. These links are provided for your convenience and are not intended as an endorsement by the CCCF nor as a warranty of the information they contain. By accessing the information on this web site, you agree that the CCCF shall not be liable to you for any loss or injury caused in procuring, compiling, or delivering the information. Nor does the CCCF hold responsibility for the content of sites that link to our site, and reserves the right to request that links to our site be removed.

Browser Cookies

CCCF may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on its website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.